13, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
13 Jefferson Close is a 77 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £388,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £388,000 10.4% 8.2% Jul 2001 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Jefferson Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,038 per square metre (£468 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,779 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £388,000 £5,039 £444,983 £5,779 Jul 2001 £74,000 £961 £273,719 £3,555 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £444,983. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Jefferson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.