21, Roseway, PO36 9EP
21 Roseway is a 75 m² detached home in Sandown. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £235,000 2.4% 0.9% Dec 2013 £210,000 3.9% 1.3% Dec 2008 £173,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Roseway.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,133 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,794 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £235,000 £3,133 £284,566 £3,794 Dec 2013 £210,000 £2,800 £274,342 £3,658 Dec 2008 £173,000 £2,307 £310,095 £4,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandown are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,870 per square metre (£232 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 363 square metres (3,907 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Roseway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 21 Roseway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: