2, Sandown Road, LE2 2BJ
2 Sandown Road is a 132 m² property in Leicester. It sold for £384,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £384,000 * 3.4% 1.9% Jun 2014 £337,000 4.8% 2.1% Nov 2007 £247,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Sandown Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,909 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,662 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £384,000 £2,909 £483,434 £3,662 Jun 2014 £337,000 £2,553 £571,426 £4,329 Nov 2007 £247,500 £1,875 £441,776 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Sandown Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2017. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Sandown Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: