3, Childs Close, RM11 2BT
3 Childs Close is a 60 m² flat in Emerson Park. It sold for £315,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £315,000 7.0% 4.8% Oct 2001 £103,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Childs Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,810 per square metre (£540 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £315,000 £5,250 £348,630 £5,810 Oct 2001 £103,000 £1,717 £310,831 £5,181 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £348,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Childs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Childs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.