102, Elmway, DH2 2LQ
102 Elmway is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £159,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £159,000 0.0% -2.2% Sep 2006 £158,950 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,870 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,597 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £159,000 £1,871 £220,719 £2,597 Sep 2006 £158,950 £1,870 £194,576 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,719. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 102 Elmway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2018. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Elmway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2002 2/02/00456/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 102 Elmway Hilda Park South Pelaw Chester-le-Street County Durha
- Description:
- Installation of pitched roof over flat roofed garage and canopy at front and side of house
- Summary:
- 08 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.