191, Quantock Drive, TN24 8QN
191 Quantock Drive is a 74 m² detached home in Ashford. It sold for £295,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £295,000 3.9% 1.6% Feb 2004 £169,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 191, Quantock Drive.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,986 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,565 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £295,000 £3,986 £337,840 £4,565 Feb 2004 £169,950 £2,297 £342,496 £4,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £3,010 and £4,070 per square metre (£279 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 191 Quantock Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 191 Quantock Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.