78, Ridgeway, B17 8JG
78 Ridgeway is a 75 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £131,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £131,000 0.6% -1.5% Dec 2007 £123,000 16.4% 14.2% Sep 2000 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 78, Ridgeway.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,746 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,060 per square metre (£191 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £131,000 £1,747 £154,470 £2,060 Dec 2007 £123,000 £1,640 £207,443 £2,766 Sep 2000 £41,000 £547 £154,674 £2,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £154,470. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,920 per square metre (£197 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £294,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 78 Ridgeway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Ridgeway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.