23, Thackeray Road, SO17 2GS
23 Thackeray Road is a 95 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £255,000 in Aug 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2018 £255,000 3.6% 1.4% Jun 2006 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2018 £255,000 £2,684 £265,467 £2,794 Jun 2006 £165,000 £1,737 £206,359 £2,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,467. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,370 per square metre (£225 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Thackeray Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 23 Thackeray Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: