80, Waterside Close, IG11 9EQ
80 Waterside Close is a 59 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £170,000 in Apr 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2018 £170,000 9.6% 7.3% Jan 2001 £35,100 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Apr 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2018 £170,000 £2,881 £172,137 £2,918 Jan 2001 £35,100 £595 £121,191 £2,054 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 80 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 80 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: