4, Foxlands Close, WD25 7LY
4 Foxlands Close is a 54 m² flat in Leavesden. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £285,000 12.0% 10.3% Nov 2013 £165,000 10.8% 8.4% Feb 1997 £29,750 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,242 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £285,000 £5,278 £283,076 £5,242 Nov 2013 £165,000 £3,056 £233,752 £4,329 Feb 1997 £29,750 £551 £146,420 £2,711 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,076. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Foxlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2018. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Foxlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.