9, Foxlands Close, WD25 7LY
9 Foxlands Close is a 60 m² flat in Leavesden. It sold for £235,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £235,000 5.1% 2.8% Dec 2015 £205,000 7.7% 6.0% Jun 2011 £146,950 7.3% 5.1% Sep 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,916 per square metre (£364 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,890 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £235,000 £3,917 £233,414 £3,890 Dec 2015 £205,000 £3,417 £224,219 £3,737 Jun 2011 £146,950 £2,449 £224,703 £3,745 Sep 1998 £59,950 £999 £228,712 £3,812 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leavesden are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,880 per square metre (£429 and £546 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Foxlands Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Foxlands Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: