1 Ringwould Cottage, Back Street, CT14 8HN
1 Ringwould Cottage Back Street is a 120 m² semi-detached home in Kingsdown. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 Ringwould Cottage, Back Street.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,788 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £390,000 £3,250 £454,602 £3,788 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £454,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsdown are now selling for between £3,120 and £5,110 per square metre (£289 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £613,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ringwould Cottage Back Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/05/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 1 Ringwould Cottage Back Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 19/01440
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Ringwould Cottage Back Street Ringwould
- Description:
- Erection of two storey side and rear extensions (existing rear and part of side extension and conservatory to be demolished)
- Summary:
- 23 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: