Property data
Sale history
£357,000 on Nov 2018
Internal area
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,872 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2018 £357,000 £2,274 £450,951 £2,872

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,951. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huntley are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,530 per square metre (£295 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
1,353 square metres (14,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.