276, Painswick Road, GL4 4DR
276 Painswick Road is a 141 m² detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £299,950 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £299,950 7.4% 5.5% Oct 2011 £182,500 5.8% 3.6% Dec 1998 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,127 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £299,950 £2,127 £386,219 £2,739 Oct 2011 £182,500 £1,294 £349,032 £2,475 Dec 1998 £88,500 £628 £389,422 £2,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 276 Painswick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 276 Painswick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: