33, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EB
33 Longcroft Lane is a 114 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £595,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £595,000 5.3% 3.0% Feb 2007 £325,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,219 per square metre (£485 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,317 per square metre (£587 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £595,000 £5,219 £720,111 £6,317 Feb 2007 £325,000 £2,851 £660,026 £5,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £720,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £570,000 and £751,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 6/2024/2352/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Longcroft Lane, Welwyn Garden City,
- Description:
- Replacement of concrete-flagged driveway with a porous resin surface
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 6/2024/0135/EMT
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 1 x Prunus cerasifera to fell
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 6/2024/0281/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Longcroft Lane Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 1 x Prunus cerasifera to fell.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 N6/2011/1851/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 33 Longcroft Lane, WELWYN GARDEN CITY
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 W6/2011/1850/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved