4, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
4 Boxfield Green is a 86 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £390,000 5.3% 3.3% May 1998 £134,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Boxfield Green.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,123 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £390,000 £4,535 £440,611 £5,123 May 1998 £134,950 £1,569 £499,165 £5,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £392,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 364 square metres (3,918 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2023 23/00811/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/00596/FPH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Boxfield Green Stevenage Herts
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- March 2000 00/00009/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Relocation of Side Fence
- Summary:
- 20 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area: