32, Walnut Walk, BN26 5AJ
32 Walnut Walk is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Polegate. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £200,000 8.6% 6.4% May 1996 £31,585 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,490 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £200,000 £3,333 £209,372 £3,490 May 1996 £31,585 £526 £150,089 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polegate are now selling for between £3,600 and £5,240 per square metre (£334 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 09 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.