Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2018 £850,000 5.0% 3.2%
Jun 2011 £595,000 7.2% 5.0%
Feb 1998 £235,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Peninsula Square.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,910 per square metre (£642 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,580 per square metre (£704 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2018 £850,000 £6,911 £932,336 £7,580
Jun 2011 £595,000 £4,837 £883,101 £7,180
Feb 1998 £235,000 £1,911 £921,140 £7,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,070 and £6,250 per square metre (£378 and £580 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £501,000 and £769,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
G
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Peninsula Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Peninsula Square.

Photos for 4 Peninsula Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments: