129, Church Lane, M9 4WH
129 Church Lane is a 114 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £95,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £95,000 3.0% 1.0% Dec 2010 £75,000 1.2% -2.0% Oct 2009 £74,000 10.6% 8.0% Mar 2004 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,627 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £95,000 £833 £185,518 £1,627 Dec 2010 £75,000 £658 £220,523 £1,934 Oct 2009 £74,000 £649 £212,528 £1,864 Mar 2004 £42,000 £368 £227,540 £1,996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area