47, Goring Field, SO22 5NJ
47 Goring Field is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Winchester. It sold for £420,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£420,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Goring Field.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,600 per square metre (£520 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,393 per square metre (£594 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £420,000 £5,600 £479,459 £6,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £479,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,750 per square metre (£482 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £506,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 673 square metres (7,244 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Goring Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Goring Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/00893/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Goring Field Winchester
- Description:
- Proposed loft conversion, rear dormer windows extension and installation of roof lights
- Summary:
- 10 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.