Property data
Sale history
£287,500 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Forest Close.

Floorplan 34
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,938 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,387 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £287,500 £3,938 £320,270 £4,387

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 34 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2018) for 34 Forest Close.

Photos for 34 Forest Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.