53a, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AJ
53a Chipstead Lane is a 158 m² detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £950,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £950,000 4.6% 2.6% Aug 2008 £600,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53a, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,994 per square metre (£650 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £950,000 £6,013 £1,105,077 £6,994 Aug 2008 £600,000 £3,797 £1,050,591 £6,649 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,105,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £801,000 and £1,136,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,280 square metres (13,778 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53a Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 53a Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2021 21/03573/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Birchbank 53A Chipstead Lane Sevenoaks KENT
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to 19/02868/HOUSE.
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/02072/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Birchbank 53A Chipstead Lane Sevenoaks KENT
- Description:
- Single storey rear and two storey front extensions with some internal alterations.
- Planning ref:
- August 2010 10/00490/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53A Chipstead Lane Sevenoaks Kent
- Description:
- 4 Bed, Split Level, Detached Dwelling
- Summary:
- 05 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: