4c, Tynedale Terrace, NE46 3JE
4c Tynedale Terrace is a 64 m² flat in Hexham. It sold for £135,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £135,000 3.6% 1.4% Mar 2001 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4c, Tynedale Terrace.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,109 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,596 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £135,000 £2,109 £166,166 £2,596 Mar 2001 £72,500 £1,133 £232,212 £3,628 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hexham are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,070 per square metre (£184 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4c Tynedale Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 4c Tynedale Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Ground floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.