9, Cedar Road, DA1 2SF
9 Cedar Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £320,000 9.3% 7.4% Oct 2011 £173,000 -0.7% -3.5% May 2006 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Cedar Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,936 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £320,000 £4,000 £394,856 £4,936 Oct 2011 £173,000 £2,162 £362,538 £4,532 May 2006 £180,000 £2,250 £404,996 £5,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Cedar Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Cedar Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 24/00638/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 York Avenue Thornton Cleveleys Lancashire
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A FIRST-FLOOR SIDE EXTENSION TOGETHER WITH A LOFT CONVERSION AND REAR DORMER EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 28 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929