18, Walgrave, PE2 5NR
18 Walgrave is a 99 m² detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £232,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £232,000 3.5% 1.3% Jun 2006 £152,000 12.2% 10.3% Aug 1997 £55,000 11.2% 8.5% Apr 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,343 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,854 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £232,000 £2,343 £282,587 £2,854 Jun 2006 £152,000 £1,535 £269,246 £2,720 Aug 1997 £55,000 £556 £252,156 £2,547 Apr 1997 £53,000 £535 £240,311 £2,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Walgrave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/11/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Walgrave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: