4, Nine Chimneys Lane, CB21 4ES
4 Nine Chimneys Lane is a 421 m² detached home in Linton. It sold for £1,275,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £1,275,000 0.4% -1.3% Aug 2011 £1,235,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Nine Chimneys Lane.
- Internal area
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,028 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,435 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £1,275,000 £3,029 £1,446,300 £3,435 Aug 2011 £1,235,000 £2,933 £1,901,998 £4,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 421 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,446,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Linton are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,510 per square metre (£329 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 421 m², this implies a valuation between £1,495,000 and £1,899,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Nine Chimneys Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/05/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Nine Chimneys Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 21/0046/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Nine Chimneys Lane Balsham
- Description:
- T1 (in blue on sketch map) Ash tree to remove lowest branch going towards garage and crown lift to 3.5 meters. T2 (in red on sketch map) Lime tree to crown lift to 4meters and crown thin by 25% (in accordance with BS3998:2010). (AMENDED)
- Summary:
- 17 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 421 sqm (4,532 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995