3, Ash House Lane, CW8 4RG
3 Ash House Lane is a 108 m² semi-detached home in Barnton. It sold for £255,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £255,000 6.4% 4.3% Jun 1997 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Ash House Lane.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,361 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,384 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £255,000 £2,361 £365,473 £3,384 Jun 1997 £68,000 £630 £328,933 £3,046 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnton are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,120 per square metre (£211 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 290 square metres (3,122 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Ash House Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2017) for 3 Ash House Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.