27, Quintrell Road, TR7 3DY
27 Quintrell Road is a 118 m² terraced home in Newquay. It sold for £200,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Sep 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,254 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £200,000 £1,695 £265,943 £2,254 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newquay are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,140 per square metre (£271 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 PA21/08539
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 27 Quintrell Road Newqua
- Description:
- Change of Use and refurbishment of existing garage with room over to a holiday annex, set to the rear of the plot. New raised patio and parking spaces off road to the front of the house.
- Summary:
- 09 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949