21, Lynton Road, SS7 2QG
21 Lynton Road is a 129 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £500,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£500,000 on Sep 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Lynton Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,875 per square metre (£360 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,546 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £500,000 £3,876 £586,430 £4,546 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,810 and £5,220 per square metre (£353 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £491,000 and £673,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Lynton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 21 Lynton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2011 CPT/308/11/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 21 Lynton Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Construction of one house, four bungalows and associated parking and bin store ( outline )
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 CPT/121/10/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 21 Lynton Road Hadleigh Esse
- Description:
- Demolition of existing bungalow and construct two block four, 1 - bedroom flats access & associated parking
- Summary:
- 10 November 2017 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler.