Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2018 £95,000 -3.4% -5.3%
May 2008 £135,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Beaconsfield Street.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,055 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,361 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £95,000 £1,056 £122,511 £1,361
May 2008 £135,500 £1,506 £192,093 £2,134

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,511. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £116,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1 Beaconsfield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Beaconsfield Street.

Photos for 1 Beaconsfield Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 August 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.