Property data
Sale history
£159,995 on Aug 2018
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Thames Street.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Aug 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,985 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2018 £159,995 £3,333 £191,269 £3,985

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,269. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lechlade are now selling for between £3,910 and £5,160 per square metre (£363 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Thames Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2018) for 9 Thames Street.

Photos for 9 Thames Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.