5, Hamson Drive, SK10 5SS
5 Hamson Drive is a 70 m² flat in Bollington. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £155,000 1.5% -0.7% Jan 2004 £124,950 4.7% 3.2% Feb 2000 £104,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,226 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £155,000 £2,214 £225,789 £3,226 Jan 2004 £124,950 £1,785 £207,067 £2,958 Feb 2000 £104,500 £1,493 £217,034 £3,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bollington are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,350 per square metre (£297 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £304,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Hamson Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Hamson Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.