Leather Lane, CA10 3HD
Leather Lane is a 142 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £280,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Oct 2018
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Leather Lane.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,517 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £280,000 £1,972 £357,388 £2,517 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £283,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 858 square metres (9,235 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Leather Lane . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Leather Lane .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.