72, Ball Road, CF3 4BX
72 Ball Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Llanrumney. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £130,000 5.8% 3.7% Jun 2001 £48,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Ball Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,566 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,203 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £130,000 £1,566 £182,868 £2,203 Jun 2001 £48,950 £590 £189,132 £2,279 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Ball Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Ball Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.