8, Gadsden Close, RM14 1PD
8 Gadsden Close is a 56 m² flat in Upminster. It sold for £225,000 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £225,000 * 8.3% 6.6% Mar 2014 £154,000 2.5% -0.1% Jun 2007 £130,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Gadsden Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,017 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,416 per square metre (£410 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £225,000 £4,018 £247,270 £4,416 Mar 2014 £154,000 £2,750 £255,247 £4,558 Jun 2007 £130,000 £2,321 £197,616 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EGL452030
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 8 Gadsden Close, Upminster
- Owner
-
LOCAL SPACE
(Company reference number: 29840R)
Proprietor address: 58 Romford Road, London E15 4BZ
Price paid on title: £225,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Gadsden Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/09/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Gadsden Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Local Space (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 16 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C