16, Grenville Meadows, PL22 0JS
16 Grenville Meadows is a 102 m² detached home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2018 £280,000 4.2% 2.1% Aug 2000 £132,450 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Grenville Meadows.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,745 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,468 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £280,000 £2,745 £353,774 £3,468 Aug 2000 £132,450 £1,299 £397,885 £3,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,774. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Grenville Meadows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 16 Grenville Meadows.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 PA24/07523
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 16 Grenville Meadows Lostwithiel Cornwall
- Description:
- Construction of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 09 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.