77, Main Street, S62 5QP
77 Main Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £65,000 in Nov 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2018 £65,000 -2.1% -3.8% Jan 2012 £75,000 2.5% -0.2% Apr 2005 £63,500 11.6% 9.9% Jun 1997 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £928 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Nov 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,400 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2018 £65,000 £929 £98,007 £1,400 Jan 2012 £75,000 £1,071 £136,676 £1,953 Apr 2005 £63,500 £907 £116,564 £1,665 Jun 1997 £27,000 £386 £130,997 £1,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 77 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/01/2012. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 77 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: