34, Bluebell Close, CH3 6RR
34 Bluebell Close is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Huntington. It sold for £175,000 in Oct 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2018 £175,000 3.3% 1.7% Jul 2013 £147,500 6.5% 4.2% Apr 2000 £64,000 -5.1% -6.3% Nov 1999 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Bluebell Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Oct 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,159 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2018 £175,000 £3,182 £228,727 £4,159 Jul 2013 £147,500 £2,682 £235,614 £4,284 Apr 2000 £64,000 £1,164 £217,765 £3,959 Nov 1999 £65,500 £1,191 £232,386 £4,225 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £228,727. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huntington are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,890 per square metre (£292 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Bluebell Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Bluebell Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.