17, Garry Close, MK2 3HA
17 Garry Close is a 89 m² terraced home in Bletchley. It sold for £170,000 in Jul 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2018 £170,000 * 3.7% 1.6% May 2008 £117,500 14.4% 12.2% May 2000 £40,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Garry Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2018 £170,000 £1,910 £218,313 £2,453 May 2008 £117,500 £1,320 £257,837 £2,897 May 2000 £40,000 £449 £203,756 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,313. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bletchley are now selling for between £2,490 and £4,110 per square metre (£231 and £381 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BM144662
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 17 Garry Close, Bletchley, Milton Keynes
- Owner
-
I4B HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 10529802)
Proprietor address: Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way, Wembley HA9 0FJ
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Feb 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Garry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2017. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Garry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: