23, Histon Road, CB4 3JB
23 Histon Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £360,000 in Sep 2018.
- Sale history
-
£360,000 on Sep 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Sep 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,621 per square metre (£336 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2018 £360,000 £3,130 £416,434 £3,621 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CB436519
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Histon Road, Cambridge
- Owner
-
EJS (CAMBRIDGE) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11177981)
Proprietor address: 20 Henslow Mews, Cambridge CB2 8BX, 1 The Forum, Minerva Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough PE2 6FT
Price paid on title: £360,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Oct 2018
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929