16, Gaulby Lane, LE2 2FL
16 Gaulby Lane is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £162,162 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
£162,162 on Dec 2018
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,397 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £162,162 £1,398 £215,806 £1,860 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £455,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 558 square metres (6,006 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LT508832
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Gaulby Lane, Stoughton, Leicester
- Owner
-
WEST ELLA ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 01245596)
Proprietor address: Bitham House, Cutting Hill, Hungerford RG17 0RW
Price paid on title: £162,162
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Oct 2023
- Summary:
- 07 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area