55, Cornwall Street, M11 2EN
55 Cornwall Street is a 111 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £174,950 in Dec 2018.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2018 £174,950 * 0.6% -1.5% Jun 2008 £164,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,576 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2018. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2018 £174,950 £1,576 £269,471 £2,428 Jun 2008 £164,995 £1,486 £292,643 £2,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,471. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,730 per square metre (£161 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £303,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- MAN122340
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 55 Cornwall Street, Manchester
- Owner
-
ONE MANCHESTER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7018)
Proprietor address: Lovell House, Archway, Manchester M15 5RN
Price paid on title: £174,950
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 22 Jan 2019
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Cornwall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Cornwall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of: