42, Stonebridge Road, CT2 7LN
42 Stonebridge Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Canterbury. It sold for £335,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £335,000 1.1% -0.8% Feb 2011 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Stonebridge Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,345 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £335,000 £3,018 £371,289 £3,345 Feb 2011 £305,000 £2,748 £382,748 £3,448 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,289. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £470,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Stonebridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Stonebridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 CA/20/01078
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Stonebridge Road Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Proposed 2 no. rear windows at second floor level following removal of a window.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: