37, Hanover Street, GL50 4HE
37 Hanover Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £130,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Oct 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Hanover Street.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £130,000 £2,281 £157,962 £2,771 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,200 per square metre (£290 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Hanover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/07/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2024) for 37 Hanover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.