20, Fern Brook Lane, SP8 4FP
20 Fern Brook Lane is a 134 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £368,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £368,000 4.7% 2.9% Oct 2017 £335,000 0.8% -1.4% Jun 2007 £310,000 2.9% 0.4% May 2005 £292,000 4.5% 2.5% Nov 2003 £273,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Fern Brook Lane.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,746 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,413 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £368,000 £2,746 £457,380 £3,413 Oct 2017 £335,000 £2,500 £424,950 £3,171 Jun 2007 £310,000 £2,313 £476,123 £3,553 May 2005 £292,000 £2,179 £502,117 £3,747 Nov 2003 £273,250 £2,039 £419,237 £3,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £457,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,700 per square metre (£245 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Fern Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/01/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 20 Fern Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 199 sqm (2,142 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: