43, Scrooby Street, S61 4PH
43 Scrooby Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Rotherham. It sold for £87,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £87,000 2.8% 0.7% May 2016 £79,000 30.5% 29.9% Oct 2014 £52,500 -7.2% -9.5% Jul 2009 £78,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,738 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £87,000 £1,225 £123,433 £1,738 May 2016 £79,000 £1,113 £122,628 £1,727 Oct 2014 £52,500 £739 £85,909 £1,210 Jul 2009 £78,000 £1,099 £133,111 £1,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £123,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Scrooby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Scrooby Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: