46, Cornworthy Road, RM8 2DF
46 Cornworthy Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £76,500 in Nov 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 1999 £76,500 11.0% 9.3% Aug 1997 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £932 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Nov 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,252 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1999 £76,500 £933 £430,666 £5,252 Aug 1997 £60,000 £732 £436,640 £5,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £353,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 230 square metres (2,476 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Cornworthy Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Cornworthy Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.