Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2019 £123,000 5.0% 3.0%
Dec 1999 £46,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Primrose Crescent.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,108 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,466 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2019 £123,000 £1,108 £162,690 £1,466
Dec 1999 £46,000 £414 £184,306 £1,660

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £162,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,580 per square metre (£153 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Primrose Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Primrose Crescent.

Photos for 1 Primrose Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments: