Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2019 £294,000 16.1% 13.5%
Oct 2016 £200,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Green Lane.

Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,629 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in May 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,640 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2019 £294,000 £3,630 £375,815 £4,640
Oct 2016 £200,000 £2,469 £262,662 £3,243

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,120 per square metre (£290 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Green Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Green Lane.

Photos for 79 Green Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2024 24/00248/DHH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
79 Green Lane Cookridge Leeds
Description:
4.00m single storey rear extension, 3.60m to ridge height and 2.40m to eaves
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.