4, Nettlehome, DN7 6QZ
4 Nettlehome is a 70 m² detached home in Hatfield. It sold for £170,000 in Oct 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2019 £170,000 4.8% 2.7% Nov 1995 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Nettlehome.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,428 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,087 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2019 £170,000 £2,429 £216,098 £3,087 Nov 1995 £55,000 £786 £244,139 £3,488 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,098. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 400 square metres (4,306 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Nettlehome. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/06/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2019) for 4 Nettlehome.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.